What is our Cheltenham vs Crewe prediction?
Our prediction for this match: Cheltenham 1 - 2 Crewe
Cheltenham vs Crewe Preview
Cheltenham Town face Crewe Alexandra in a League One clash where both teams will look to build momentum. With Crewe finding their best form of late, we predict a 2-1 away win. Cheltenham head into the match following a 2-0 win over Shrewsbury, with no fresh injury worries. The Robins have struggled for consistency overall, winning only 20% of their matches this season, but they average 3 goals per game, with 70% of matches seeing both teams score. At home, they score 1.75 goals per game and concede 2.25, highlighting their attacking but leaky style.
Crewe Alexandra have been more consistent lately, winning 50% of their matches and showing strong away form with 1.6 points per game on the road. The Railwayme score an average of 2.2 goals per match, with 80% of away games seeing both teams score, and keep clean sheets in 30% of overall games. Head-to-head history favors Cheltenham slightly with 7 wins in 16 matches, but BTTS occurred in 69% of past clashes, showing a high likelihood of goals.
Given Crewe's strong recent form and away consistency, our prediction firmly points toward Away Win, alongside Both Teams to Score and Over 1.5 goals (75% H2H).
This League 2 match will be played on Tuesday, 17 March 2026 at 19:45.
- League
- League 2
- Kick-off
- Tue 17 Mar 2026, 19:45UK time
Cheltenham vs Crewe Betting Tips
| Betting Tip | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| Match result | ||
| Correct Score: Cheltenham 1-2 Crewe | 9/1 | |
| Double Chance: X2 | 2/5 | |
| Draw No Bet: Crewe | 4/5 | |
| Half Time/Full Time: Crewe / Crewe | 3/1 | |
| Asian Handicap: Crewe -0 | 4/5 | |
| European Handicap: Crewe +1 | 2/5 | |
| Player bets | ||
| Anytime Goalscorer: George Miller | 21/10 | |
| First Goalscorer: George Miller | 6/1 | |
| Goals | ||
| Both Teams to Score: Yes | 4/5 | |
| Over / Under 1.5 Goals: Over 1.5 Goals | 4/11 | |
| Over / Under 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 Goals | 23/20 | |
| Over / Under 3.5 Goals: Under 3.5 Goals | 2/9 | |
| Over / Under 4.5 Goals: Under 4.5 Goals | 1/14 | |
| Crewe Clean Sheet: No | 4/11 | |
| Corners | ||
| Total Corners: 9 - 11 | 8/5 | |
Where Can You Place Bets on Cheltenham vs Crewe?
You can place your bets on Cheltenham vs Crewe at the following bookmakers:
Min deposit requirement. Free Bets are paid as Bet Credits and are available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Time limits and T&Cs apply. Registration required. #Ad / GambleAware.org / 18+
View Offer
18+. GambleAware.org. New GB customers only. Min £10 debit card deposit. Place a £10+ bet at Evens or greater (2.0) each leg on Sports within 7 days. Opt in for £20 in free bets. Valid for 7 days. Geographical restrictions and T&C’s apply. #Ad / GambleAware.org / 18+
View Offer
18+. New customers using Promo code TOP30 only, Min £10/€10/$10 stake, min odds 1.5, free bets paid as 2 x £15/€15/$15, free bets credited after settlement of first qualifying bet, free bets will expire 30 days after the qualifying bet is settled, payment method/player/country restrictions apply. See full terms below. Play responsibly. Gamblingtherapy.org #Ad / GambleAware.org / 18+
View Offer
18+ New UK+ROI customers only. Certain deposit methods & bet types excl. Min first £/€5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 to get 4 x £/€5 free bets (selected sportsbook markets only, valid 7 days, stake not returned. Restrictions + T&Cs apply. #Ad / GambleAware.org / 18+
View Offer
18+ New UK+ROI Customers only. Certain deposit methods & bet types excl. Min first £/€5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 to get 4x £/€5 free bets. Free bets available to use on selected sportsbook markets only. Free bets valid for 7 days, stake not returned. Restrictions + T&Cs apply. #Ad / GambleAware.org / 18+
View OfferCheltenham Team Form and Stats
| Form | Results | Points Per Game |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | lllddwdddw | 1.10 |
| Home | llwd | 1.00 |
| Away | lddddw | 1.17 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Average Goals Per Game | 3.00 | 4.00 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 1.40 | 1.75 | 1.17 |
| Conceded | 1.60 | 2.25 | 1.17 |
| BTTS | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Clean Sheets | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed to Score | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Expected Goals | 1.23 | 1.41 | 1.12 |
| Expected Goals Against | 1.55 | 1.42 | 1.64 |
Crewe Team Form and Stats
| Form | Results | Points Per Game |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | dwdwwlwwll | 1.70 |
| Home | wwlwl | 1.80 |
| Away | ddwwl | 1.60 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Average Goals Per Game | 2.20 | 1.80 | 2.60 |
| Scored | 1.10 | 0.80 | 1.40 |
| Conceded | 1.10 | 1.00 | 1.20 |
| BTTS | 50% | 20% | 80% |
| Clean Sheets | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Failed to Score | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Expected Goals | 1.23 | 1.09 | 1.38 |
| Expected Goals Against | 1.58 | 1.66 | 1.50 |
Cheltenham vs Crewe Head to Head Statistics (H2H)
Cheltenham (44%)
16 Matches
Crewe (25%)





