Arouca return home looking to bounce back from a 2-1 loss to Alverca, with Javier Sanchez back from suspension. As both Arouca and Santa Clara should be happy with one point from the match, we predict a 1-1 draw. The hosts average 1.20 points per game over their last 10 matches, but their home form is a major strength at 2.25 PPG with a 75% win rate. Arouca score 1.30 goals per game overall, rising to 2.00 at home, while conceding 1.40. Their matches average 2.70 total goals with 50% BTTS, and 30% clean sheets highlight a relatively balanced setup. xG stands at 1.17 with 1.40 against, suggesting moderate attacking output.
Santa Clara come into this game after a strong 2-1 win over Braga, averaging 1.50 points per game across their last 10. The visitors score and concede 1.20 goals per match, showing balance, while BTTS lands in 50% of games. Away form is steady at 1.20 PPG, though wins are limited (20%). Midfielder Pedro Ferreira is unavailable, which could affect control in midfield.
Considering low-scoring H2H trends, we believe that there is big value in betting on Under 2.5 goals, alongside Half-Time Draw, and Draw.
This Portugal Primeira Liga match will be played on Saturday 2 May 2026 at 15:30.
What is our Arouca vs Santa Clara prediction?
Our prediction for this match: Arouca 1 - 1 Santa Clara
Arouca vs Santa Clara Betting Tips
- Correct Score: 1-1 @ 500 Odds
- Both Teams to Score (BTTS): Yes @ -106 Odds
- Over / Under 4.5 Goals: Under 4.5 Goals @ -1400 Odds
- Over / Under 3.5 Goals: Under 3.5 Goals @ -450 Odds
- Over / Under 2.5 Goals: Under 2.5 Goals @ -163 Odds
- Over / Under 1.5 Goals: Over 1.5 Goals @ -275 Odds
- Anytime Goalscorer: Joao Costa @ 200 Odds
- First Goalscorer: Joao Costa @ 550 Odds
- Asian Handicap: Santa Clara +0.5 @ -211 Odds
- European Handicap: FC Arouca +1 @ -225 Odds
- Shots on Target (Home): Over 2.5
- Shots on Target (Away): Over 2.5
- Shots on Target (Total): Over 4.5
- Total Corners: 9 - 11 @ 162 Odds
- Double Chance: 1X @ -225 Odds
- Half Time/Full Time: X (Draw)/X (Draw) @ 350 Odds
- Clean Sheet: FC Arouca - No @ -275 Odds
Where Can You Place Bets on Arouca vs Santa Clara?
You can place your bets on Arouca vs Santa Clara at the following bookmakers:
Min deposit requirement. Free Bets are paid as Bet Credits and are available for use upon settlement of bets to value of qualifying deposit. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Time limits and T&Cs apply. Registration required. #Ad / GambleAware.org / 18+
View Offer
18+. GambleAware.org. New GB customers only. Min £10 debit card deposit. Place a £10+ bet at Evens or greater (2.0) each leg on Sports within 7 days. Opt in for £20 in free bets. Valid for 7 days. Geographical restrictions and T&C’s apply. #Ad / GambleAware.org / 18+
View Offer
18+. New customers using Promo code TOP30 only, Min £10/€10/$10 stake, min odds 1.5, free bets paid as 2 x £15/€15/$15, free bets credited after settlement of first qualifying bet, free bets will expire 30 days after the qualifying bet is settled, payment method/player/country restrictions apply. See full terms below. Play responsibly. Gamblingtherapy.org #Ad / GambleAware.org / 18+
View Offer
18+ New UK+ROI customers only. Certain deposit methods & bet types excl. Min first £/€5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 to get 4 x £/€5 free bets (selected sportsbook markets only, valid 7 days, stake not returned. Restrictions + T&Cs apply. #Ad / GambleAware.org / 18+
View Offer
18+ New UK+ROI Customers only. Certain deposit methods & bet types excl. Min first £/€5 bet within 14 days of account reg at min odds 1/2 to get 4x £/€5 free bets. Free bets available to use on selected sportsbook markets only. Free bets valid for 7 days, stake not returned. Restrictions + T&Cs apply. #Ad / GambleAware.org / 18+
View OfferArouca Team Form and Stats
| Form | Results | Points Per Game |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | lwlllwwlwl | 1.20 |
| Home | wlww | 2.25 |
| Away | lllwll | 0.50 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 75% | 17% |
| Average Goals Per Game | 2.70 | 3.00 | 2.50 |
| Scored | 1.30 | 2.00 | 0.83 |
| Conceded | 1.40 | 1.00 | 1.67 |
| BTTS | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Clean Sheets | 30% | 50% | 17% |
| Failed to Score | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Expected Goals | 1.17 | 1.26 | 1.11 |
| Expected Goals Against | 1.40 | 1.63 | 1.25 |
Santa Clara Team Form and Stats
| Form | Results | Points Per Game |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | lddwwwlldw | 1.50 |
| Home | lwwlw | 1.80 |
| Away | ddwld | 1.20 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Average Goals Per Game | 2.40 | 2.20 | 2.60 |
| Scored | 1.20 | 1.20 | 1.20 |
| Conceded | 1.20 | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| BTTS | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Clean Sheets | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Failed to Score | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Expected Goals | 1.20 | 1.22 | 1.17 |
| Expected Goals Against | 1.15 | 1.01 | 1.29 |
Arouca vs Santa Clara Head to Head Statistics (H2H)
Arouca (50%)
14 Matches
Santa Clara (21%)
